PRIVACY POLICY

We take your privacy very seriously at Conexus Arts Centre.

 

Conexus Arts Centre is committed to protecting your privacy that is why we want you to be informed about how we protect the privacy of patrons of the Centre. Please take a moment to read the following policy, which describes our practices for the collection and use of personally identifiable information at the Centre. If you are using our Web site please note that sites that are linked to our site may have different policies; please review the privacy policy notices on those sites for details.

 

We collect basic information about you, as our customer, in order to provide you with service. We understand that some of this information is confidential, which is why we collect personal information only for one of the following purposes : To establish and maintain a commercial relationship with you. For example, if you are purchasing a ticket to an event we will require payment for this service which may be through a credit card number or a debit card number.

 

To develop, enhance, market or provide products and services. For example if you wish to subscribe to the Centre's email database list you will receive up-coming show information. To manage and develop our business and operations. For example, we analyze the usage of our network to determine market trends. The information collected will be retained for approximately two years after which if you have not used our services since that time they will be permanently deleted. If you are considered a current customer your information will be kept until such time as you cease to use our services for a two year period.

 

When you visit the Centre's web site the server automatically collects and retains a limited amount of data essential to the efficient operation and security of the site. An automated process will analyze this data and a statistical report will be created to help us identify usage trends and improve our service.

When you voluntarily send us electronic mail or complete an electronic form that includes identifying information about yourself, we will keep a record of this information so that we can respond to your inquiry. You may also wish to subscribe to the Centre's email database where the Centre will provide you with upcoming show information. On each email that you receive from our email database program you are given the opportunity to unsubscribe; once you unsubscribe, you will no longer receive such emails.

 

In the event contests are conducted either on our web site or in person, we use the personal information you provide only for the purpose of contacting you if you win a prize and sending the prize to you.

 

We are not in the business of selling or renting client lists or personal information to others. Information collected on our email database may be shared with our affiliates in order that they may send you email promotions and special offers or so that they are able to analyze the data for future marketing strategies. For example – a promoter of a specific show may request information on who has purchased tickets for their event in order that they may more specifically target their advertising in future.

 

It is important to us that your personal information is accurate and complete.

 

The Conexus Arts Centre will protect personal information by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

 

Upon request , patrons shall be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of their personal information and shall be given access to that information. An individual shall be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate. If you are dissatisfied with the response you receive from the Conexus Arts Centre you have a right to take your complaint or access request to the Saskatchewan Information and Privacy Commissioner (their contact information is available at www.oipc.sk.ca or (306)798-1601).

 

By using our web site you consent to our collection and use of your personal information only as described in this policy. We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement and related business practices at any time by posting updated text on this site, and your continued use constitutes acceptance of those changes. Thank you for taking the time to read this policy.

 

About The Centre > Home

 

    Sign up for CENTRE EXCLUSIVES!     CALENDAR  Visit our FACEBOOK page